NYBBC Results 2018

Thank you to all those who took part yesterday! Thanks also to our adjudicators, traders, Unibrass, Warwick Arts Centre at the University of Warwick and to all the volunteers who helped to make the day a tremendous success.

The results for the four sections were as follows:

Championship Section

Butterworth Hall
Adjudicators: Ian Porthouse and Dave Lea

1. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans) (Gold)*
2. Lions Youth Brass Band (Nigel Birch) (Silver)
3. Birmingham Schools Brass Band (Stuart Birnie) (Silver)
4. Northamptonshire Youth Brass Band (Brad Turnbull) (Bronze)

Best Instrumentalist: Angus Carter – Soprano, Birmingham Schools Brass Band

*Youth Brass 2000 will be nominated by Brass Bands England to represent England in the Premier Section at the European Youth Brass Band Championships in Montreux, Switzerland 2019.

Intermediate Section

Butterworth Hall
Adjudicators: Alan Morrison and Sandy Smith

1. Wardle Academy Youth Band (Lee Rigg) (Gold)*
2. Elland Silver Youth Band (Samantha Harrison) (Gold)
3. Band Pres Gwynedd a Mon (Dylan Williams) (Gold)

Gold

Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band (Jonathan Leedale)

Silver

Enderby Youth Band (Trevor Hounsome)
Macclesfield Youth Brass Band (Louise Renshaw)
MK Youth Brass (Phil Devine)
Rochdale Borough Youth Band (Ben Dixon)
Stockport Schools Senior Brass Band (Iain McKnight)
Tewit Youth Senior Band (Martin Hall)

Bronze

Cardiff County Youth Band (Charles Maynard)
Denbighshire Youth Band (John Powell)
Egglescliffe School Band (Matthew Haworth)
North Wilts Youth Band (Janet Rose and Alan Campbell)
Poynton Youth Brass Band (Michael Eccles)

Best Instrumentalist: Josie Allen – Cornet, Enderby Youth

*Wardle Academy Youth will be nominated by Brass Bands England to represent England in the Development Section at the European Youth Brass Band Championships in Montreux, Switzerland 2019.

Junior Section

The Goose Nest
Adjudicators: Martin Heartfield and Ben Richeton

1. Wardle Academy Junior Band (Lee Rigg) (Gold Award)
2. Beaumaris Band (Bethan Lowri) (Gold Award)
3. Chalford Youth Band (Steve Tubb) (Silver Award)

Silver

Fred Longworth High School (Helen Robinson)
Lions Junior Brass Band (Tom Hancock)

Bronze

Dobcross Youth Band (Matt Hindle)
Elland Junior Band (Samantha Harrison)
Hawkley Hall High School (Steven Cavanagh)
Soundhouse Youth Brass Plymouth (Gary Thompson)

Merit

Macclesfield Junior Brass Band (Tim Grindey)
Stockport Schools Intermediate Brass Band (Tom Ridgley)
Tewit Youth Intermediate Band (Dave Dunn-Birch)

Best Instrumentalist: Flugel (Chalford Youth)

Beginners Section

The Goose Nest
Adjudicators: Max Stannard and Martin Heartfield

Band of the Day: Wardle Junior Blast (Lee Rigg)
Highly Commended: Birkwood Brass (Michael Dodd)
Band Showing Most Potential: Marriott Brass (Julie Maxwell and Zoltan Vincze)

Certificate of Merit

Lions Beginner Band (Chris Thompson)
Stockport Schools Junior Brass Band (Andrew Myers)