Youth Championships Results

Wow, what a day at the RNCM in Manchester yesterday! The first bands arrived at around 8.00am and the day finished with the presentations for the Championship section which concluded at 8.30pm. Both halls were packed for most of the day and the whole building was buzzing. The atmosphere was terrific!

Our thanks to all those who took part. Thanks also to our adjudicators, the RNCM Euphonium and Baritone Ensemble and to all the volunteers who helped to make the day a tremendous success.

The results for the four sections were as follows:

Championship Section

1. Youth Brass 2000 (Chris Jeans) (Gold)*
2. Wardle Youth Band (Lee Rigg) (Gold)
3. Northamptonshire Youth Brass Band (Brad Turnbull) (Silver)

Silver

Hampshire County Youth Band (Jock McKenzie)
Lions Youth Brass Band (Nigel Birch)

Bronze

Birmingham Schools’ Brass Band (Stuart Birnie)
Oldham Music Centre Youth Brass Band (Jonathan Leedale)

Best Instrumentalist: William Dakin – Soprano (Lions Youth Brass Band)
Brian Hicks Memorial Award: Jane Stubbs (Lions Youth Brass Band)

*Youth Brass 2000 will be nominated by Brass Bands England to represent England in the Premier Section at the European Youth Brass Band Championships in Ostend in 2017.

Intermediate Section

1. Elland Silver Youth Band (Samantha Harrison) (Gold)*
2. Rochdale Borough Youth Band (Ben Dixon) (Gold)
3. Tewit Youth Band (Martin Hall) (Gold)

Silver

Macclesfield Youth Brass Band (Louise Renshaw)
Poynton Youth Band (Mike Eccles)

Bronze

Milton Keynes Youth Brass Band (David Rose)
Stockport Schools’ Senior Band (Iain McKnight)

Merit

Cardiff County Youth Brass Band (Charles Maynard)
Enderby Youth Band (Trevor Hounsome)
Hope Bank Youth Band (Simon Wood)
Rotherham Schools’ Youth Brass Band (Jeremy Wade)
Wigan Youth Zone Brass Band (John Don-Duncan)

Best Instrumentalist: Grace Jeffers – Tenor Horn (Wigan Youth Zone Brass Band)

*Elland Silver Youth Band will be nominated by Brass Bands England to represent England in the Development Section at the European Youth Brass Band Championships in Ostend in 2017.

Junior Section

1. Chalford Youth Band (Steve Tubb) (Gold)
2. Beaumaris Junior Band (Bethan Lowri Evans) (Gold)
3. Fred Longworth High School (Helen Robinson) (Gold)

Gold

Lions Junior Brass Band (Tom Hancock)

Silver

Denbighshire Music Co-operative (John Powell)
Elland Junior Brass band (Samantha Harrison)
Lancashire Youth Brass Band (Helen Minshall)
Macclesfield Youth Junior Band (Tim Grindey)
Tewit Youth Intermediate Band (Steve Heninghem)

Bronze

Hope Bank Junior Band (Max Lawrence)
North Manchester Youth Band (Thomas Ridgley)
Stockport Schools’ Intermediate Band (Owen Garbutt)

Best Instrumentalist: Steven Parker – Euphonium (Chalford Youth Band)

Beginners Section

Band of the Day: Wardle Junior Blast (Lee Rigg)
Band with Most Potential: Lions Beginners Band (Chris Thompson)
Highly Commended: Ysgol Bontnewydd Primary Band (Dylan Williams)

Certificate of Merit

Tewit Youth Junior Band (Dave Dunn-Birch)
Stockport Schools’ Junior Band (Marianne Garbutt/Steve Cavanagh)
Astley Youth Training Band (Helen Minshall)
Macclesfield Youth Training Band (Liz Hudson)
Dobcross Junior Band (Melanie Garlick)